Explain the admission and visa procedure

Once you submit all academic documents, we will start with the admission process. On application, you will be interviewed by the University. On approval, you will be issued offer letter. Once registered with Take Off Educational Consultants, you can start with the visa process. You will be then given a visa manual which includes documents required for GTE and Visa file preparation details. (Liquid Assets, Format of Affidavit, Affidavit of Oath, Covering Letter and with that visa form which has to be filled up by the student applicant.)

How many photograqphs are required?

4 passport size photographs.

What is eCoe?

Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment.

How can I get my eCoe?

By paying fees to the University, you can get the eCOE. You are also required to sign the acceptance of offer of the university.

When eCoe is required?

Before lodging the visa file.

Where do we send medical?

Medicals will be sent directly to Department of Home Affairs by the examining doctor.

Medicals are to be done within which time framework?

It is recommended that students complete their medicals before their visa application for faster process. After visa lodgement also, they can finish their medicals. 

Can I go to any doctor for my medicals?

No. You have to get your medicals done only from the list of panel doctors provided by Australian High Commission.

For how many weeks can I go for ELICOS?

Not more than 10 weeks.

How do we lodge visa file?

Student Visa is lodged online. 

What is 500?

Visa subclass for student visa. 

Who are included under visa subclass 500?

Students going for School, Certificate programs, higher educarion diploma, higher education advanced diploma, Bachelors, Associate degree, Graduate Certificate, Graduate diploma, Masters by coursework, Masters by research fall under this subclass.

Explain presentation of theVisa file?

Documents are to be uploaded for visa lodgement. The same should be kept as physical copy.

Will I be interviewed by the University during admission process?
Under the current rules, every applicant will be interviewed by the Univeristy during the admission process.
Can I take spouse and child as dependent?
Yes, if a student is going for a course which is of more than one year.
Is sponsorship from USA, U.K. acceptable?

Yes.

How do I have to pay the Visa fees?

Fees is paid either through credit card or international debit card. 

What is Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP)?
SVP is for international students applying with a Confirmation of Enrolment for Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral degree courses at a participating university. Eligible applicants will be assessed under lower migration risk (similar to the current AL 1), regardless of their country of origin.
Which English tests are acceptable for Australia?
IELTS, Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), Pearson Test of English (PTE) and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE).
When should I lodge my visa file?
12 to 16 weeks before the commencement of the course.
How long should my passport be valid?
Your passport should be valid for at least six months from the time of lodging theVisa application.