Visa Procedure

All International students are required to obtain a Study Permit (Student Visa) before going to Canada for studies.

The Canadian High Commission uses the services of VFS (Visa Application Centres) in nine cities across India. Visa applications are accepted at the VFS centres and then forwarded to the Canadian High Commission for processing.

Student Partners Program (SPP)

Student Partners Program (SPP) is a joint project between Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC). This program is only for Indian nationals. There is separate checklist for SPP, which is more simplified version and further makes visa process more simple. The SPP checklist can be found on http://www.vfs-canada.co.in/pdf/Delhi_SPP_checklist_1_22.10.12.pdf.

Applicants should submit their visa applications to Canadian High Commission by 01 August for September intake and by 01 December for January intake.

Documents Required for Student Visa

  1. Completed Student Application form
  2. Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers
  3. Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute
  4. Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  5. TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
  6. Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependents
  7. Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees
  8. Proof of Financial Support

Please note that all the documents submitted, must be either photocopies notarized by a notary public.

When to Apply

It is strongly recommended that you apply at least two months before the start of your studies. A study permit will not be issued to you if you do not have a valid letter of acceptance when a final decision is made on your application. You can usually expect an Initial Response in 10 working days from the date of application. You should apply as early as possible once you receive your acceptance letter. Please note that medical examinations are usually required for students from India and Nepal. This adds a minimum of two weeks to the processing of your application.