Visa Procedure

For any study programme of a period greater than three months, you must obtain, before your arrival in France, a long stay visa stamped student. The French government is keen on welcoming students from India to study in France's universities and institutions of higher learning. Foreign students regularly enrolled in such French institutions have full rights to obtain a Student Visa, which permits them to reside in France with student status.

This student visa is a multiple entry visa valid for a period of three months. By the end of this 3-months period, a carte de séjour (residence permit) is delivered by the Prefecture of the area where the student resides. This card enables students to stay for a period of one academic year. Renewal of the card is granted by the same Préfecture upon proof of continuation of studies in France.

Documents Required for France Student Visa

  1. Completed Student Visa Application Form
  2. A Valid Passport
  3. 12 Photographs
  4. Admission letter
  5. Fee receipt
  6. Health insurance
  7. Copy of airline ticket
  8. French language proficiency certificate
  9. Academic documents
  10. Proof of funds