What is the right time to apply for Visa?

You can apply 120 days before the date of enrolment mentioned in the I-120 form.

I have received my Student visa, when should I travel?

You may travel within 30 days of the commencement of the course of study as stated on your I-20.

How many photograqphs are required?

1 (One).

What should be the size of photographs?

2 x 2 inches with the head centered in the frame. It should be against white background.

Is a student visa guaranteed when an I-20 form is issued by a university?

A student visa is not guaranteed with the issuance of the I-20 alone. You have to convince the US consul you are not an intending immigrant by showing proof of your permanent ties in India.

If sufficient funds are not available, can a loan from banks or other institutions help in getting a student visa?

The US consul will have to be convinced about how you will repay the loan.

What about shifting schools once I get there?

Once you are in the US, you are governed by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services rules. Accordingly, you cannot change your school before completing a year in it. It is advisable you make your choice carefully, and avoid problems later.

What if my university does not require I take the TOEFL or GRE?

You should provide a letter from the university stating the same. However, the embassy strongly recommends that all student visa applicants provide standardised test scores.

What if I have not yet received my degree certificate? May I still apply?

Yes. You may still apply, but please be sure to include your marksheets and provisional degree certificate if available.

What is I-120 form?

I-120 is a form issued by American University declaring your admission.

What is SEVIS system?

The student and exchange visitor information system (SEVIS) program requires schools and exchange programs to verify the enrollment status of all continuing and new foreign students and exchange visitors.

How does SEVIS system affect me?

The visa cannot be issued until your SEVIS fee has been paid. Applicants applying with I-20 forms are required to provide the SEVIS I – 901 fee receipt as proof of payment.

How can I pay SEVIS fees?

You have to pay SEVIS fees online. You need to fill in a form I – 901 with information from your Form I-20 and pay the required fee.

Which financial instruments are accepted for payment of SEVIS fees?

If you are applying online you can pay by debit or credit card. If you are paying by courier you can pay by money order or by cheque.

How long can I stay on an F-1 visa?

You are permitted to stay in US for the entire period of enrollment in an academic program plus any period of authorized practical training and a 60 days grace period.

You are permitted to stay in US for the entire period of enrollment in an academic program plus any period of authorized practical training and a 60 days grace period.

You are permitted to stay in US for the entire period of enrollment in an academic program plus any period of authorized practical training and a 60 days grace period.

What financial requirements must be met to receive an F visa?

You must demonstrate adequate financial support is available to cover your entire academic program and that adequate funds are available for the coming academic years.